JSPS Japanese-German Colloquium "From the early universe to the evolution of life"

jointly organized by JSPSUniversity of Heidelberg and NINS

Heidelberg, Studio Villa Bosch, December 1st-3rd 2011

The Round Table was a full success. Pictures and some CVs/abstracts can be seen here.
Official Website


PROGRAM

December 1st, Thursday

10:00 Excursion to MPI for Astrophysics and EMBL

Opening Ceremony
15:00 Welcome and Greetings
15:05 Bernhard Eitel (Rector Heidelberg University)
15:10 Elisabeth Knust (Vice president DFG)

15:30 Keynote Lectures
Katsuhiko Sato (President NINS) Birth of the universe and multiverse
Mathias Hentze (Vice Director EMBL) How metabolism and genes may act together
Norio Nakatsuji (ICeM) Stem cells, cell-material integration, and mesoscopic sciences
Klaus Tanner (Heidelberg Univ) Natural Science and Ethics
Yoichiro Murakami (President Toyo Eiwa University) Natural Science, in past, present and future

17:30 Reception

18:15 Christmas Market

19:30 Dinner


December 2nd, Friday

Session 1 / Astronomy
(Chairs Masanori Iye and Thomas Henning)

08:00 Masanori Iye (NAOJ) From the early universe to the formation of galaxies
08:25 Ralf Klessen (Heidelberg University) The formation of the first stars
08:50 Cornelis Dullemond (Heidelberg University) The first steps towards planet formation
09:15 Shigeru Ida (Tokyo Institute of Technology) From planetesimals to planets: implications for diversity of extrasolar planetary systems and ubiquity of super-Earths
09:40 Motohide Tamura (NAOJ) Direct imaging of exoplanets and their formation sites with Subaru

10:05 Coffee

10:30 Saku Tsuneta (NAOJ) The 4.6-billion-year history of the Sun and its influence on Earth`s climate
10:55 Didier Queloz (Geneva University) The search for super- Earths
11:20 Yuri Aikawa (Kobe University) Chemistry in the formation of stars and planetary systems
11:45 Lisa Kaltenegger (MPI Astronomy) The atmospheres of habitable planets

12:15 Lunch

13:15 Short Talks
Tobias Albertsson Deuterium Chemistry in hot and cold environments / Beth Biller High-contrast imaging search for extrasolar planets / Aya Higuchi Triggered cluster formation by the dynamical interaction of dense molecular gas / Masayuki Yokoyama Status and prospect of nuclear fusion science for future energy sources / Christoph Mordasini The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets / Yasuhito Sekine Co-evolution of the atmosphere, oceans, and life over Earth`s history / Dmitry Semenov Chemical evolution of a protoplanetary disk / Mikito Tanaka First time galactic archaeology / Fredrik Windmark A new dust collision model to overcome barriers / Fernanda Rossetti Fine structures of 2-dimensional membranes probed by xray and neutron scattering / Akihito Ishizaki Quantum mechanics in photosynthetic systems / Shigeyuki Masaoka Chemistry of transition metal complexes for solar energy conversion


Session 2 / Chemistry
(Chairs Kenji Ohmori and Motomu Tanaka)
14:30 Peter Schuster (Vienna University) Chemistry of the early earth
14:55 Andreas Wolf (MPI Nuclear Physics Heidelberg) Low-temperature chemistry in the laboratory

15:20 Coffee

15:40 Kenji Ohmori (IMS) Attosecond quantum engineering
16:05 Mizuki Tada (IMS) Advanced design of heterogeneous catalyst surfaces
16:30 Irmi Sinning (Heidelberg University) Evolutionary transition from the ancient RNA to the modern protein world

19:00 Conference Dinner
Kenji Okada (Minister of the Embassy of Japan in Germany) Greeting on the 150th anniversary of German-Japanese relationship
Shoken Miyama (Director-General NAOJ) Buddhism and natural sciences


December 3rd, Saturday

Session 2 / Chemistry (Chairs Motomu tanaka and Kenji Ohmori)
08:45 Hidetoshi Katori (Tokyo University) High precision spectroscopy with optical lattice clock
09:10 Motomu Tanaka (Heidelberg University) Quantitative regulation of cells and tissues on soft interfaces

09:35 Short Talks
Ilka Bischofs Quantitative analysis of biofilms and systems biology of bacteria/ Yamila Miguel Composition of hot super-Earth atmospheres/ Lazaro Centanin Multipotency and fate- restriction in retinal stem cells / Thorsten Erdmann Robustness of morphogen gradients / Yuki Hamamura Mechanism of fertilization in plants: Live-imaging of sperm-cell egg cell interactions / Alexis Maizel Developmental plasticity and robustness in plants / Hideki Mochizuki Perception mechanism of itch / Masae Naruse Development of glial cells – Regulation of oligodendrocyte development in the forebrain / Hidehiko Okamoto Auditory processing in the brain / Yuichi Tamura Haptic representation of science in virtual reality / lIdiko Somorjai Evolution of stern cells / Hiroshi Koyama How can we know mechanical states in living cells? Theoretical prediction of cellular stiffness during cell division / Sayuri Tsukahara Centromere specific integrations of copia-type retrotransposons in Arabidopsis Iyrata

10:35 Coffee


Session 3 / Biological Science
(Chairs Kiyotaka Okada and Thomas Holstein)
11:00 Christa Schleper (Vienna University) Functional metagenomics of extremophiles
11:25 Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi (NIBB) Challenges to identify novel hormones in plants 
11:50 Roland Eils (DKFZ Heidelberg) Signaling and synthetic biology
12:15 Ryusuke Kakigi (NIPS) The Painful and itchy Brain

12:45 Lunch

13:45 Jochen Wittbrodt (Heidelberg University) Stem cells and the evolution of the nervous system
14:10 Hannah Monyer (Heidelberg University) Synaptic plasticity in the Brain
14:35 Fumitoshi Ishino (Tokyo Medical and Dental University) Retrotransposon derived genes in mammalian development and evolution

15:00 Coffee


Science 4 / Science, Industry and Society
(Chair Thomas Holstein and Kiyotaka Okada)
15:30 Jürgen Eck From biodiversity to Designer Bugs: Bioinspired engineering of producer microorganisms
15:55 Alfred Pühler (ACATECH) Synthetic biology: New chances for biotechnology?
16:20 Kimitaka Itoh (NIFS) Energy science and civilization
16:45 Hiroshi Yamada (NIFS), Road map of Large Research Projects in Japan-On complementary roles of big science and small science

17:05 Short break

17:15 Discussion for the Future

17:45 Kiyotaka Okada (NIPS) Closing Remarks

19.00 Dinner